enfrdeitjaptrues

Scientific Name
Coenosia extincta
Species Authority
Pont, 2009:10
Synonym/s
Common Name
Locality
Mahé, Seychelles
Last Record
1892 (Pont, 2009)
IUCN status
Not evaluated
TSE Forum thread
http://extinctanimals.proboards.com/thread/23321/coenosia-extincta
Hypodigm
Notes
References
[b]Original Scientific Description:[/b]

Pont, Adrian C. (2009). [url=https://islandbiodiversity.com/Phelsuma%2017-1.pdf]A new species of [i]Coenosia[/i] Meigen, 1826 from the Seychelles Islands (Insecta, Diptera: Muscidae)[/url]. Phelsuma 17: 9-11.

[b]Species Bibliography:[/b]

Alluaud, C. (1893). Mission Scientifique de Ch. Alluaud aux îles Séchelles (mars, avril, mai 1892). Considérations générales. Annales de la Société entomologique de France 62 (2): xcvii-xcix.

Gerlach, Justin. (2012). [url=https://islandbiodiversity.com/Phelsuma%2020b.pdf]Red Listing reveals the true state of biodiversity: a comprehensive assessment of Seychelles biodiversity[/url]. Phelsuma 20: 9-22.
Acknowledgements