enfrdeitjaptrues

Scientific Name
Trechus subtilis
Species Authority
Barr, 1962
Synonym/s
Common Name
Fine ground beetle
Locality
North Carolina, USA
Last Record
?
IUCN status
Not evaluated
TSE Forum thread
https://extinctanimals.proboards.com/thread/13522/trechus-subtilis
Hypodigm
[b]Holotype:[/b] USNM 65986 (male)

[b]Type locality:[/b] "USA; North Carolina, Haywood County, Mt. Sterling."
Notes
References
[b]Original Scientific Description:[/b]

Barr, Thomas C. Jr. (1962). The Genus Trechus (Coleoptera: Carabidae: Trechini) in the Southern Appalachians. The Coleopterists Bulletin 16(3): 65-92. [[url=https://www.jstor.org/pss/3998973]Abstract[/url]]

[b]Species Bibliography:[/b]

Erwin, Terry L., and, House, Gloria N. (1978). [url=https://si-pddr.si.edu/jspui/bitstream/10088/2841/1/Erwin_House_78.pdf]A catalogue of the primary types of Carabidae (incl. Cicindelinae) in the collections of the United States National Museum of Natural History (USNM) (Coleoptera)[/url]. The Coleopterists Bulletin 32(3): 231-55.
Acknowledgements