enfrdeitjaptrues

Scientific Name
Mecodema costellum ssp. nov. 'spelles'
Species Authority
This taxon has not been scientifically described yet (Molloy & Davis, 1994:58)
Synonym/s
Mecodema costellum “spelles”
Common Name
Paturau Caves mecodema weevil (proposed)
Locality
Paturau Caves, Nelson (northwest), South Island, New Zealand
Last Record
Before 1840? ([url=https://www.doc.govt.nz/upload/documents/science-and-technical/sap236.pdf]source[/url])
IUCN status
Not evaluated
TSE Forum thread
https://extinctanimals.proboards.com/thread/18480/mecodema-costellum-spelles
Hypodigm
Notes
References
[b]Species Bibliography:[/b]

Larochelle, André and Larivière, Marie-Claude. (2001). [url=https://www.landcareresearch.co.nz/__data/assets/pdf_file/0005/26294/FNZ43Carabidae2001.pdf]Fauna of New Zealand. Number 43. Carabidae (Insecta: Coleoptera): catalogue[/url]. Lincoln, Canterbury, N.Z.: Manaaki Whenua Press. 285 pp.

Molloy, Janice and Davis, A. (1994). Setting priorities for the conservation of New Zealand’s threatened plants and animals. 2nd edition (revised), collated by Christine Tisdale. Department of Conservation, Wellington, New Zealand. 64 pp.

Townsend, J. Ian. (1990). [url=https://www.ento.org.nz/nzentomologist/free_issues/Weta13_2_1990/Weta13(2)_35_37.pdf]Sub-fossils remains of Mecodema costella (Coleoptera: Carabidae)[/url]. Weta 13(2): 35-37.

Townsend, J. Ian. (1997). Checklist of Nelson, Marlborough and West Coast Carabidae. An annotated list of Carabidae recorded from Nelson/Marlborough and West Coast Conservancies. Department of Conservation Nelson/ Marlborough Conservancy, Nelson, New Zealand. Occasional Publications No. 29: 19 pp. [is this a relevant citation?]

Worthy, Trevor H. and Holdaway, Richard N. (1993). [url=https://books.google.com.au/books?id=Ha04AAAAIAAJ&printsec=frontcover#v=onepage&q&f=false]Quaternary fossil faunas from caves in the Punakaiki area, West Coast, South Island, New Zealand[/url]. Journal of the Royal Society of New Zealand 23(3): 147-154.

Worthy, Trevor H. and Holdaway, Richard N. (1996). [url=https://www.tandfonline.com/doi/pdf/10.1080/03014223.1996.9517514]Quaternary fossil faunas, overlapping taphonomies, and palaeofaunal reconstruction in North Canterbury, South Island, New Zealand[/url]. Journal of the Royal Society of New Zealand 26(3): 275-361.

https://nzicn.lifedesks.org/pages/353
Acknowledgements