enfrdeitjaptrues

Scientific Name
Calathus extensicollis
Species Authority
Putzeys, 1863 (1873?)
Synonym/s
Common Name
Locality
Pico, Azores
Last Record
1930
IUCN status
[url=https://www.iucnredlist.org/details/97104847/0]Extinct[/url]
TSE Forum thread
https://extinctanimals.proboards.com/thread/21509/calathus-extensicollis
Hypodigm
Notes
References
[b]Species Bibliography:[/b]

Borges, P.A.V. 2018. Calathus extensicollis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T97104847A99166529. Downloaded on 06 July 2018.

Borges, P.A.V., Costa, A., Cunha, R., Gabriel, R., Gonçalves, V., Martins, A.F., Melo, I., Parente, M., Raposeiro, P., Rodrigues, P., Santos, R.S., Silva, L., Vieira, P. and Vieira, V. 2010. A list of the terrestrial and marine biota from the Azores. Princípia, Cascais.

Borges, P.A.V., Gaspar, C., Crespo, L., Rigal, F., Cardoso, P., Pereira, F., Rego, C., Amorim, I.R., Melo, C., Aguiar, C., André, G., Mendonça, E., Ribeiro, S.P., Hortal, J., Santos, A.M., Barcelos, L., Enghoff, H., Mahnert, V., Pita, M.T., Ribes, J., Baz, A., Sousa, A.B., Vieira, V., Wunderlich, J., Parmakelis, A., Whittaker, R.A., Quartau, J.A., Serrano, A.R.M. & Triantis, K.A. 2016. New records and detailed distribution and abundance of selected arthropod species collected between 1999 and 2011 in Azorean native forests. Biodiversity Data Journal 4(e10948): 1-84.

Borges, Paulo Alexandre Vieira, Lamelas-López, Lucas, Amorim, Isabel R., Danielczak, Anja, Nunes, Rui, Serrano, Artur R. M., Boieiro, Mário, Rego, Carla, Hochkirch, Axel and Vieira, Virgílio. (2017). [url=https://bdj.pensoft.net/article/14557/element/4/3650987/]Conservation status of the forest beetles (Insecta, Coleoptera) from Azores, Portugal[/url]. Biodiversity Data Journal 5: e14557.

Lindroth, C.H. 1960. The Ground-Beetles of the Azores (Coleoptera: Carabidae) with some reflexions on over-seas dispersal. Boletim do Museu Municipal do Funchal 13(31): 5-48.

Terzopoulou, Sofia, Rigal, François, Whittaker, Robert J., Borges, Paulo A. V. and Triantis, Kostas A. (2015).
[url=https://frigal.weebly.com/uploads/1/9/4/6/19462365/20150273.full.pdf]Drivers of extinction: the case of Azorean beetles[/url]. Biol. Lett. 11: 20150273.
Acknowledgements