The Recently Extinct Plants and Animals Database


Scientific Name
Litoria obsoleta
Species Authority
Lönnberg, 1900
Synonym/s
Hyla obsoleta, Lönnberg 1900; Nyctimystes obsoleta, Lönnberg 1900
Common Name
Locality
Huon Peninsula, Morobe Province, Papua New Guinea
Last Record
1900 or before
IUCN status
[url=https://www.iucnredlist.org/details/55778/0]Data Deficient[/url]
TSE forum thread
Taxonomic Notes
Hypodigm
Notes
References
[b]Species Bibliography:[/b]

Stephen Richards, Fred Parker. (2004). Litoria obsoleta. In: IUCN 2011. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2011.1. (https://www.iucnredlist.org). Downloaded on 26 September 2011.

Tyler, M. J. (1965). Taxonomic studies of some hylid frogs of Australia and New Guinea. Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London: 91-106 (abstract available online: https://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1111/j.1469-7998.1965.tb02002.x/abstract)
Acknowledgements