Eutamias atristriatus Bailey, 1913
Penasco least chipmunk
Taxonomy & Nomenclature
Synonym/s: Tamias minimus atristriatus Bailey, 1913; Eutamias minimus atristriatus Bailey, 1913
Last record: 1966 (Sacramento population), 2000 (White Mountains population); 1980 (Suckling et al. 2004)
New Mexico, USA
Biology & Ecology
Holotype: USNM 119028
Type locality: “Sacramento Mountains, New Mexico, on Penasco Creek 12 miles east of Cloudcroft, alt. 7400 feet.”
USNM: 118821 to 26
USNM: 118828 and 29
Original scientific description:
Bailey, V. (1913). Ten new mammals from New Mexico. Proceedings of the Biological Society of Washington 26: 129–134.
Conley, W. H. (1970). Geographic variation in the least chipmunk, Eutamias minimus, in New Mexico and eastern Arizona. Journal of Mammology 51: 695-702.
Frey, Jennifer K., Fisher, Robert D. and Peurach, Suzanne C. (2009). Capture locations of two endangered rodents during a 1902 exploration of the Sacramento Mountains, New Mexico. Western North American Naturalist 69(2): 267–271.
Frey, J. K. and Boykin, K. (2007). Status assessment of the Peñasco least chipmunk (Tamias minimus atristriatus). Final report submitted to New Mexico Department of Game and Fish, Conservation Services Division, Santa Fe, New Mexico. 72 pp. + appendixes.
Hope, A. G. and Frey, Jennifer K. (2000). Survey for the Peñasco least chipmunk (Tamias minimus atristriatus) in the Lincoln National Forest with notes on rodent community assemblages. Final Report submitted to Lincoln National Forest, Alamogordo, New Mexico. 48 pp.
New Mexico Game and Fish Department. 2002. (Peñasco) least chipmunk, Tamias minimus atristriatus. 2002 Biennial Review of Threatened and Endangered Species. Santa Fe, New Mexico.
Ortiz, D. M. (1999). The determination of the existence and predominant habitat of the Peñasco least chipmunk (Tamias minimus atristriatus) in the Sacramento Mountain region of New Mexico throughout June and July of 1998. Unpublished research investigation.
Smokey Bear Ranger District, Lincoln National Forest (SBRD). (Undated). Notebook containing original files and raw data released to a 1998 survey for the Peñasco least chipmunk (Tamias minimus atristriatus) on Smokey Bear Ranger District, Lincoln National Forest.
Suckling, Kieran, Slack, Rhiwena and Nowicki, Brian. (2004). Extinct and the Endangered Species Act. Centre For Biological Diversity. 63 pp.
Sullivan, R. M., Petersen, K. E. and Yates, T. L. (undated). Systematic status of the Peñasco least chipmunk (Eutamias minimus atristriatus), with comments on the relationships between allopatric populations of least chipmunks in New Mexico and adjacent states. Final Report submitted to the Endangered Species Program, New Mexico Department of Game and Fish, Santa Fe, 32 + 38 pp.
Yates, T.L. 1982. Status of the Penasco chipmunk. New Mex. Dept. Game and Fish, contract 519-71-01, preliminary report:1-3.